PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This explains how we collect, store, handle and keep your personal information safe. We’d never share your details without your permission.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors to the website. By visiting and using our website, you acknowledge and accept the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

When you register your personal information with MOONTRAP LONDON, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with this Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 16, you must inform a parent or guardian about our Privacy Policy and obtain their agreement to this Privacy Policy before using any of our online services, including, but not limited to, registering, subscribing to our newsletter or placing an order with us. 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information (or personal data) is information about an individual that allows us to identify that person. In order to provide you with a smooth shopping experience at www.moontrap.co.uk we collect the following Personal Information about you:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Billing and Delivery Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address*
  • Items ordered

*We also collect your email address when you opt in to join our newsletter.

 

When else may my information get collected?

Information regarding your visit to www.moontrap.co.uk may be collected by Moontrap London LTD or third party providers of advertisements. This includes: 

  • Your location geographically
  • Your browser
  • Your device type
  • How you were referred to us
  • Search terms you used to get to us
  • What you browsed on the website
  • How long you stayed on the website for

Use of Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to identify your computer and recognise you from other users to improve your experience.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. Many cookies are essential to the operation of our website, for example to allow you to make a purchase or create an account with us. Cookies on our site are also used to customise certain areas of content just for you, and to make your browsing experience more efficient and faster. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

 How do we use cookies?

  • To enable you to add items to your shopping basket and purchase them.
  • To enable you to create an account to have information such as order history, or your details remembered for later.
  • To improve our website’s usability by saving you time on making a purchase or tracking your order.
  • To analyse the use of our website through Analytics software such as Google Analytics. 

 Types of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential and allow you to visit the website and use its features. Without these cookies services like shopping cart or invoicing cannot be provided.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website (which pages visitors go to most often, if they get any errors, etc). The information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in, email address, shipping address, etc). The information collected is anonymised and these cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Advertising cookies (3rd Party Cookies): These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

Unlike first party cookies, we do not control the setting of these cookies. For further information on the cookies, and instructions on how to manage them, please visit the third-party websites.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We want you to have a great shopping experience at www.moontrap.co.uk so we use your personal information to make it easy for you to browse and place an order.

We may use your information in the ways below:

  • To process your order, we need to take payment details and know where to deliver your jewellery.
  • Our postal and courier services have access to your delivery address in order to be able to dispatch your items to your chosen address.
  • Information regarding your visit to com/including what you have browsed or bought is used to improve your experience on our website.

We may also contact you via the below channels:

Email:

We will email you once an order has been placed to remind you of what has been ordered. A further email is sent by Moontrap London to let you know your order has been dispatched.

Depending on your chosen method of delivery, we will send you an email with tracking information so you can see where in transit your item is.

We send newsletters to customers and individuals who have given us permission to contact them. These are used to inform you about new launches, sales/special offers and information we think you’ll find interesting. It is easy to stop receiving these newsletters by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button found on the bottom of each communication we send.

By placing an order as a guest, your email will not be added to our database and therefore you will not be contacted with Moontrap London news, updates and special offers. If you would like to hear more from us, simply subscribe to our mailing list.

Phone:

If there is an issue with your order or we need to refund/take any further payments, we may need to call you on the phone.

If you are a winner of a competition, we will use your personal details to notify you that you have won a prize.

Post:

Marketing communications may be sent by post if we have had your permission. If you’d like us to stop sending these to you, please notify us via email on info@moontrap.co.uk with your full name, door number and postcode.

Social Media:

If you contact us via social media, we will respond on the same channel or move to email if we feel the conversation needs further assistance.

We may also gather information about you when;

  • You ask for information, provide a testimonial or feedback, comment on blogs and articles that are represented by Moontrap London.
  • You attend an event hosted by us or where we are acting as a sponsor.

Shopify
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Google analytics:
Moontrap London uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

 

What Are Your Rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, request access to your personal data and the right to be forgotten. You can make a request by email to info@moontrap.co.uk and we will come back to you within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Thank you for visiting www.moontrap.co.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 03.09.20